News & Events

2011 Talbot Student Award Winners

May 17, 2011

The Alumni Award
Given by the Alumni Association to a continuing student who demonstrates excellence and commitment in his or her seminary studies.
Evan Rosa

The Audrey Talbot Award in Bible Exposition
Given to the student in the Seminary who does the best work for the year in the Department of Bible Exposition.
Philip Powers

Award for Excellence in Leadership
Presented to the President of Talbot School of Theology Associated Students in grateful recognition of your outstanding contributions and commitment.
Josh Carroll

The Award in Homiletics
An award to the students in the Seminary who have distinguished themselves in preaching.
Tony Nguyen
Chris Ju

Award in Jewish Evangelism
Given to the student who has done outstanding work for the year in the Messianic Jewish Studies Program.
Laura Fels

The Award in New Testament
Given to the student who has done outstanding work in New Testament studies throughout the Seminary program.
Hayoung Kim

The Baker Book Award in Christian Education
Given to a graduating senior who has distinguished himself or herself in the Department of Christian Education.
Susan Grover

The Baker Book Award in Theology
Given to the graduate who has distinguished himself or herself in the study of theology.
Daniel J. Lim

Certificate in Biblical Studies
Presented to students who have completed the course of academic study in the one-year program known as the "Certificate of Biblical Studies."
Lydia Dinkins
Gina Whitehouse

The Bill Bynum Memorial Scholarship Award
Given to a Doctor of Philosophy or Doctor of Education in Educational Studies student who does exemplary work in the study and practice of Christian Education.
Brenda Snailum

The Charles Lee Feinberg Award
Given to the student who best exemplifies the image of a student at Talbot School of Theology.
Sergey Morokhovskiy

The David Charles Dunn Memorial Scholarship Award
Given to a student who in God’s strength has overcome challenges to enroll in Talbot School of Theology.
Adam Jacobs

The Dean's Award
Made possible through the Korean Student Scholarship Fund, and is given to the student who has shown excellence in academic studies, faithfulness in Christian service, and in whose life the love of Jesus is reflected.
Jeanette Hagen

The Doctoral Research Excellence Award
Given to the student completing a doctoral dissertation, who, in the opinion of the Talbot faculty, has shown evidence of comprehensive, thorough, and accurate research methods resulting in a well-written, well-constructed, and well-supported dissertation.
Charles Dennis Newkirk, Jr.

The Gordon Johnson Scholarship Award
Given to a Seminary student performing well academically in one of the Bible related fields.
Christa McKirland

The John and Jennie Solomon Award in Old Testament
Given to the student in the Seminary who does the best work for the year in the Department of Semitics and Old Testament.
Laura Osness

The Kenneth D. Archinal Award in Christian Education
An annual award to the outstanding second year student in the Department of Christian Education.
Jamie Witmer

The Louis T. Talbot Memorial Scholarship Award
Given to a continuing student preparing for the ministry who has demonstrated academic excellence, exceptional Christian commitment, and zeal for practical ministry.
James Hampson

The Marge Niquette Award in Bible Exposition
Given to the student in the Seminary who has done outstanding work in the Department of Bible Exposition in the final year of training.
Grace Sangalang

The North American Professors of Christian Education Award
Given to a graduate student for outstanding academic achievement.
Ji Kim

The North American Professors of Christian Education Award
A certificate given to a graduate student in the Doctor of Philosophy or Doctor of Education in Educational Studies program for outstanding academic achievement.
Robert Ribbe

The Rev. and Mrs. David Doerksen Award in Missions
Given to the student in the Seminary who does the best work for the year in the Department of Missions and Intercultural Studies.
Cindy Lee

The Richard Ackermann Award Scholarship
Given to a student who has accepted God's call to ministry later in life and as a result, is pursuing an MDiv or MA in Bible Exposition, New Testament or Old Testament.
Sam Evans

The Robert N. Oliver Award in Systematic Theology
Given to the student with the best work for the year in the Department of Systematic Theology.
Isaac Bois

The Robin Finley Memorial Scholarship Award in Missions
Given to a continuing student at Talbot School of Theology who is planning to serve on the mission field.
Byeong Yeong Choi

Certificate in Spiritual Formation
Presented to students who have completed the course of academic study in the one-year program known as the "Certificate in Spiritual Formation."
David Baker

The Walker Scholarship Award
Given to a Seminary student with special interest and ability in the area of outreach, established by the International Fisherman's Club.
Evangeline Kwan

The William W. Bass Memorial Scholarship Award
Given to a second or third year student who has demonstrated a keen interest in Philosophy of Religion and/or Theology.
Daniel Eaton

The Zondervan Award in Biblical Hebrew
Given to an outstanding Talbot student for singular achievement in the study of Biblical Hebrew.
John Dunne

The Zondervan Award in Greek
Given to an outstanding Seminary student for excellence in the study of Greek
Jeanette Hagen

The Zondervan Outstanding Master’s Thesis Award
Awarded to the student who produces a thesis of the highest quality at the Th.M., M.Div., or M.A. level. The thesis exhibits superior academic research, coupled with implications for the life of the church.
Hayoung Kim

Who's Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges
Patrick Anthony
Kathryn Arumae
Michael Callahan
Mark Chiang
Songchin Choe
Particia Conneen
Adam Day
Daniel Eaton
Mary Esswein
Samuel Evans
Matthew Eykelbosch
Mark Giganti
Patrick Grafton-Cardwell
Jeanette Hagen
James Hampson
Andrew Heim
Ian Jacobsen
Hayoung Kim
Cathleen Marchand
Adam Martinez
Matthew McKirland
David Miller
Helen Mitchell
William Nicholson
Kevin O'Farrell
Evan Rosa
Adam Shaeffer
Renee Shaeffer
Jamie Witmer
Andrew Yee

Biola University
13800 Biola Ave. La Mirada, CA 90639
1-562-903-6000