News & Events

2014 Talbot Student Award Winners

May 13, 2014

The David Charles Dunn Memorial Scholarship Award
Given to a student who in God's strength has overcome challenges to enroll in Talbot School of Theology.
Ogechi Iheanyi-Igwe

The Gordon Johnson Scholarship Award
Given to a Seminary student performing well academically in one of the Bible-related fields.
Andrew Del Rio

The Walker Scholarship Award in Outreach
Given to a Seminary student with special interest and ability in the area of outreach, established by the International Fisherman's Club.
Lolita Loughner

The Alumni Award
Given by the Alumni Association to a continuing student who demonstrates excellence and commitment in his or her Seminary studies.
David Myers

The Doctoral Research Excellence Award
Given to the student completing a doctoral dissertation, who, in the opinion of the Talbot Faculty, has shown evidence of comprehensive, thorough, and accurate research methods resulting in a well-written, well-constructed, and well-supported dissertation.
Mark Adler

The Marge Niquette Award in Bible Exposition
Given to the student in the Seminary who has done outstanding work in the Department of Bible Exposition in the final year of training.
Matthew Dee

The Audrey Talbot Award in Bible Exposition
Given to the student in the Seminary who does the best work for the year in the Department of Bible Exposition.
Samuel Blanco

The Society of Professors in Christian Education Award
Given to a graduate student in Christian Education for outstanding academic achievement.
Long Ho

The Baker Book Award in Christian Education
Given to a graduating senior who has distinguished himself in or herself in the Department of Christian Education.
Heather Hartwell

The Kenneth D. Archinal Award in Christian Education
Given to an outstanding second year student in the Department of Christian Education.
Karo Ku

The Society of Professors in Christian Education Award in EdD/PhD Studies Program
Given to a graduate student in the Doctor of Philosophy or Doctor of Education in Educational Studies program for outstanding academic achievement.
Megan Brown

The Rev. and Mrs. David Doerksen Award in Missions
Given to the student in the Seminary who does the best work for the year in the Department of Missions and Intercultural Studies.
Todd Johnson

The Robin Finley Memorial Scholarship Award in Missions
Given to a continuing student at Talbot School of Theology who is planning to serve on the mission field.
Taeho Jung

The William W. Bass Memorial Scholarship Award
Given to a second or third year student who has demonstrated a keen interest in Philosophy of Religion and/or Theology.
David Limbaugh

The Zondervan Award in Biblical Hebrew
Given to an outstanding Talbot student for singular achievement in the study of Biblical Hebrew.
Juil Cha

The John and Jennie Solomon Award in Old Testament
Given to the student in the Seminary who does the best work for the year in the Department of Semitics and Old Testament.
Seung Nam Park

The Zondervan Award in Greek
Given to an outstanding Seminary student for excellence in the study of Greek.
Patrick McDonald

Award in New Testament
Given to the student who has done outstanding work in New Testament studies throughout the Seminary program.
Melissa Tan

The Baker Book Award in Theology
Given to the graduate who has distinguished himself or herself in the study of theology.
Erik C. Alair

The Zondervan Award in Theology
Given to the student with the best work for the year in the Department of Systematic Theology.
David Strobolakos

Award in Homiletics
Given to the students in the Seminary who have distinguished themselves in preaching.
Sean Christensen
Jonathan Uyboco

Award in Jewish Evangelism
Given to the student who has done outstanding work for the year in the Messianic Jewish Studies Program.
Brian Crawford

The Zondervan Outstanding Master’s Thesis Award
Given to the student who produces a thesis of the highest quality at the Th.M., M.Div., or M.A. level. The thesis exhibits superior academic research, coupled with implications for the life of the church.
Eric Barrios

The Louis T. Talbot Memorial Scholarship Award
Given to a continuing student preparing for the ministry who has demonstrated academic excellence, exceptional Christian commitment, and zeal for practical ministry.
Tina Hsu

The Bill Bynum Memorial Scholarship Award
Given to a Doctor of Philosophy or Doctor of Education in Educational Studies student who does exemplary work in the study and practice of Christian Education.
Tim Buckheit

The Dean's Award
Given to the student who has shown excellence in academic studies, faithfulness in Christian service, and in whose life the love of Jesus is reflected.
Miriam Goossen

The Charles Lee Feinberg Award
Given to the student who best exemplifies the image of a student at Talbot School of Theology.
Andrew Del Rio

Certificate in Spiritual Formation
Presented to students who have completed the course of academic study in the one-year program known as the "Certificate in Spiritual Formation."
Ellen Kuo

Award for Excellence in Leadership
Presented to the President of Talbot School of Theology Associated Students in grateful recognition of his or her outstanding contributions and commitment.
Julie Maxham

Who's Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges

Samuel Blanco
Timothy Cadillac
Angelina Centanni
Eric Choi
Brian Crawford
Nicole Dunaetz
Chun Fang Cheng
Jason Friese
Christopher Gioielli
Miriam Goossen
Heather Hartwell
Nathan Hogan
Lisa Igram
Abigail Irwin
Erin Jantz
Samuel Jepsen
Daniel Kim
Jennifer Kim
Karo Ku
Sung Kwon
David Limbaugh
Isaiah Lin
Patrick McDonald
Russell Miller
Kelley Miller
Nathan Mueller
Janice Munemitsu
David Myers
Edward Park
Adam Rhodes
Cathy Schmidt
Jason Smith
David Strobolakos
Lai Chi Tam

Biola University
13800 Biola Ave. La Mirada, CA 90639
1-562-903-6000